From: The Woodland Daily Democrat, 18 February 1891, Page 3, Column 2. Note: Grades for the honor roll have been omitted, and only names have been reserved by transcriber.

OUR PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Roll of Honor for the Month Ending February 13, 1891.
---

High First Grade
Chester Hatch
Mary Freeman
Hallie Williams
Geo. Clark
Clara Robinson
Harry Harnish
James Ely
Eva Gwinn
Geo. Maxwell
Chas. Parker
Amelia Keller
Georgia Weaver
Bruce Strong
Frances Laskey
Anna Lee
Mortie Glenn
Wallace Evans
Winnefred Spencer
Effie Marhsall
Bertie Farnham
Nannie Wallace
Bert Powers
Russ Strong
Howell Lounsberry

Number in class, 36
T. J. Go[?]n, Teacher

Second Grade
Mamie Troop
Adah Wallace
Lydia Johnson
Johnny Jury
Walter Maxwell
Tony Stewart
Elma Clanton
Ed McMurray


Miss Miller, Teacher

Intermediate, Second and Third Grade
Hiram Hennigan
Herbert Goeliner
Katie Gwinn
Lillie Cox
Lola Bray
Celta Charmak
Florence Armfield
Edna Armfield
Lulu Baker
Nora Read
Millie Holt
Mabel Dopking
Minnie Tuck
Clara Stoddard
Jay Hurst
Robert Washington

Miss Rahm, Teacher

Third Grade
Harry Burkett
Bertie Craft
Blanche Hunt
Olita Ross
Mabel Abbott
Myrtle Rhodes
Geo. Windsor
Franklin Ayres
Georgia Bentley
Newton Cox
Annie Mowder


Number in class 45
Miss Lee, Teacher

Fourth Grade--First Division
Rosa Wirth
Burleigh Gwinn
Edith Calder
Katie Coulter
William Bunce
James DOuglass
George Harding
Mary Miller
Lulu Moss

Second Divison
Elma Goin
Maude Glenn

Number in class, 48.
Miss Simpson, Teacher.

Intermediate Fourth and Fifth Grade
Mamie Clark
Mattie Adams
Maggie Masters
Gertie Mowder
Nellie Black
Fred Keefer
Nellie Grose
Maud Ervin
Roy Cox
Chas. Balzari
George von Breyman
Vera White
Effie Cate
Ellen Grafton
Agnes Hachman
Ollie Boots
Lottie Ready
George Walden
George Hyman
Cyrue Morgan

Miss Newton, Teacher

Fifth Grade
Grace Holt
Cora White
Lota Campbell
Beckie Haines
Rosa Zecher
Nellie Grant
Della Rains
Millie Hunt
Daisy Bender
Katie Abshire
Wilfred Williams
Carl Nicholas
Eddie Charmak
Earnest Dopking

Miss Boggs, Teacher

Sixth Grade--First Division
Daisy Adams
Jessie Boots
Mollie Bullock
Leora Clark
Lillie Deeds
Mabel Griffes
Elsie Glenn
Laura Grimm
Julia Gosliner
Etbel Hutchison
Mabel Morris
Eva Miller
Fannie Simpson
Elma Armfield
Lester Armfield
Waldo Hawkins
Ben Harling
Harry Porter

Second Division
Bertie Colburn
Adele Heider
Ethel McHenry
Maggie Robinson
Florence Voorhees
Berth Mezgar
Annie Wachite
May Boggs
Claudie Clanton
Bettie Whitman
Daisy Huston
Howard Marshall
Elmer Van Tassell

Mrs. Prick, Teacher

Intermediate Sixth and Seventh Grades
Fred Beamer
Nellie Bullock
Myrna Casler
Nellie Dingle
Rose Deeds
Edna Evans
[Column 3]
Georgie Fenner
Katie Gammill
Erma Hogaboom
Lillie Inman
Rose Inman
Robert Johnson
Rose Myers
Craig Marshall
Romain Pennington
Erma Rogers
Jessie Rhodes
Christie Ryanv Willard Tyler
George White
Charlie Wallace
Olie White
Luella Biererv Karl Fordv Ella Michael
May Nichols
Oda Smith
Martha Smith

Miss Dryfus, Teacher

Seventh Grade
Carrie Harbin
Percy Baker
Walter Malcolm
Saturnina Back
Josie Keller
Stella Tuck
Louise Wirth
Shannon Noe
Rita Fitz
Oscar Boetiger
Louis Walker
Koema Inonye
Louis Patterson
Jennie Barr
Claud Terry
Bessie Keene
Elbin Henry
Lucy Zuniga
Willie Bender
Clara Griggs
Florence Knox

Number in class 41
Miss Gibson, Teacher

Eighth Grade-First Division
Fred Miller
Richart Boettinger
Nettie MOwder
Florence Mashburn
Lina Banks
Julia Bray
Gertie Cable
Davy Michaels
Susie Ping
Bell Smith
Dahlia Spencer
Maud Weaver
Christina Rath
John Contreras
May Snavely
Emma Hall
Essie Griffith
Daisy Capps
Elsie Bullivant
Adolphus von Breyman
Luis Lonsberry
Annie Zecher
Hattie Heider
Guy Goin
Frank Keller
Manuel Contreras
Leta Dizzler
Annie Windsor
John Steinbacher
Ethal Ervin
Chester Rhodes
Claude McDonald
Russel Griffith
Frank Brown
Robbie Greenles
Robbie Good
Arthur Van Tassel
Flora Nardini
Alice Hogeboom
Willie DeFries
Dora Few
Leo Bertolani
Spence Dingle
George Walker

Number in class 51
Miss M. Fisher, Teacher

Second Division
Etta Hayden
Georgie Miller
Glenn Rhodes
Fannie Gwinn
Lelia Powers
Ivy Sullivan
Annabel Troop
Carmen Clowe
Clyde Hayden
Lester Rhodes
Frank Glenn
Bertie Osberne
Albert Cate
Elmer Griffiths
Early Marley
Mervin Norton
Winnie Myrick
Mamie Snee
Harry Mezger
Tommy Morgan
Clarence Osborne
Alice Bunce
Irene Caldwell
Ethel Rahm
Ora Windsor

Number in class 42
Miss A. Fisher, Teacher

Ninth Grade-First Division
Mary Wilson
Charles Washite
Richard Lee
Mattie Garrette
Vergie Prindle
Chester Hiddleson
Jimmie Longrue
Carrie Grigsby
Mary Clayton
Sadie Longrus
Charlie Williams
Roy Bray
Zella Pace
Edna Sovereign
Bessie Stephens
Calvin Clayton
Clarence Dopking
Charlie Morris
Fred McCutcheon
Carl McCrosky
Carl Bomar
Charlie Brown
Joe Steinbach
Charlie Whitman
Clarence Bush
Addie Robinson
Ora Griggs
Ward Calder

Number in class 39
Miss Stewart, Teacher

Second Division
Elva Dunton
Julia Lee
Bert Balzari
Ethel Grose
Lulu Dinzler
Letna Vorhees
Hattie Johnston
Arthur Cate
Ruby Powers
Minnie Baker
Louie Sullivan
Annette Wilson
Ernest Freeman
Charlie Fowler
Willie Clayton
Eddie Maraton

Number in class 47
Mrs. Westover, Teacher